There are over 10,000 bird species that exists on Earth. They roam the lands, and dive the waters of our planet. While some of them may be similar to one another, other species are so unique you would not believe that they are true. That’s why we gathered this list to show you some of the amazing but strange and unusual birds that exists on Earth.1. Oilbird
This bird is called in the northern part of South America as guacharo. It is a small nocturnal cave-dwelling creature and it hunts its food by echolocation just like bats and dolphins do. It is the only flying, nocturnal, fruit-eating bird in the world. As the name suggests, the oilbird is so oily that people used to boil them to extract their oil and use it as fuel.
The Hoatzin is part of a primitive Amazonian species and it smells like cow manure because of its vegetation-based diet. The Hoatzin is the only species of bird that has a ruminant digestive system and they spend a lot of time lying around digesting. This bird can also launch themselves into the water and swim if they are threatened by aerial predators.
The scarlet iiwi can be found flitting through the islands of Hawaii searching for nectar which it extracts from flowers with the use of its curved and pointed beak.
There are twelve species of frogmouth belongs to the weirdest kinds of birds. The frogmouth is related to the swallow and swifts which are known for their acrobatic style of hunting for flying
insects. But the frogmouths prefer to sit and wait for the insects to pass by.
6. Victoria Crowned Pigeon
The Shoveler is the most recognizable relative of ducks like the mallard and the wood duck. But what makes this bird different is its beak. Because instead of the typical duckbill, these odd birds have a flattened mouthpiece which look like shovels. The shoveler uses their beaks to strain small organisms from the swamplands they live in.
The Victoria crowned pigeon is a lavishly looking bird with cerulean feather and a lacy crest on its head. It has the same size as a chicken and they are the largest living pigeon species.
8. Shoebill Stork
The extinct dodo is a close relative of the pigeon family. They are flightless birds who were driven to extinction by humans. Even if they were considered inane, the dodo bird can perfectly adapt itself to the condition of their environment. There is no complete specimen of the dodo that exists today.
9. Flightless Cormorant
The shoebill stork has a massive, solid beak and it roams the swaps of northeastern Africa to hunt some primitive lungfish. They also eat baby turtles and baby crocodiles.
The flightless cormorant can only be found in the Galapagos Islands and they are one of the rarest bird species in the world. This odd bird has black and brown feathers with turquoise eyes and low growling voices. They have small wings that why they cannot fly but in they are excellent swimmers. They use their webbed feet and powerful legs to dive into the bottom of the ocean to search for food like eels, fish, and octopus.
11. Long-Wattled Umbrellabird
The Kakapo is one of the world’s most endangered species because of its known population of around 125. It is a flightless, ground-dwelling, nocturnal bird that weighs up to nine pounds. Unfortunately, these birds only mate an average three times a decade.
12. Marabou Stork
The long-wattled umbrellabird is commonly found in the humid forests of Ecuador and Colombia. The male bird has a magnificent coiff-like crown with hair-like feathers that extends out over their bill. Meanwhile, their wattle is what makes this bird odd because it is long, black and hangs down seventeen inches from the middle of their chest. Their wattle inflates during courtship rituals.
13. Southern Ground Hornbill
The Marabou Stork is commonly found in Africa. It has long skinny legs and feathers which look like they are wearing a black jacket over a white dress shirt. It also has a massive bill, bald pink head and a featherless wattle that hangs from their neck. It is one of Africa’s hideous birds.
Unlike the other hornbill who are arboreal, the southern ground hornbill prefers to walk and stalk the plains of sub-Saharan Africa to hunt for small animals.